site stats
[…] (b) The degree of proof necessary to establish that property is separate property is clear and convincing evidence. TOTAL 2 of9 10. screenshot on a20WebMar 3, 2024 · Section 254.002 of the Texas Estates Code addresses bequests to subscribing beneficiary witnesses and states: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if a devisee under a will is also a subscribing witness to the will and the will cannot be otherwise established: (1) the bequest is void; and. (2) the subscribing witness shall be allowed … screen shot on 60 percentWebDec 3, 2024 · A disinterested witness is someone who would not inherit anything from the estate, and are usually family friends, neighbors, church friends, co-workers, or anyone who has known the decedent long enough to know the details of the decedent’s family.